| Project/Area Number |
18K09621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堤 定美 金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 客員教授 (00028739)
山本 一彦 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20243842)
村上 和宏 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60569078)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 歯科インプラント / 即時荷重 / 初期固定 / マイクロモーション / バイオメカニクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of implant design and bone density at the implant-placement site on primary stability for immediately loaded implants. Four different polyurethane bone models consisted of low-density or low- to medium-density cancellous bone with or without a cortical bone layer. A total of 120 cylindrical and tapered implants were placed into bone blocks (n = 15 in each group) and the ITV was measured. A lateral load of 15 N was applied to the top of the abutment and implant displacement was recorded. Implant stability depended mainly on the bone type whereas implant design had a limited influence on primary stability. The use of tapered implants may be advantageous for improving primary stability in patients with low-density cancellous bone only when crestal cortical bone exists. The same ITV of cylindrical and tapered implants did not necessarily represent similar primary stability in the bone type.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント埋入予定部位の骨の状態(骨密度および皮質骨厚さ),インプラント形状がマイクロモーションに及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで,即時荷重インプラントの埋入術前に行うリスク評価の定量性を向上させることに貢献できると思われる.