Project/Area Number |
18K09622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 英光 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 歯周組織再生 / 昆虫産物 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 骨の再生 / スキャホールド / シルクプロテイン / 多能性幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 歯槽骨再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is very important to control the infection in the case of periodontal regeneration, because the periodontal tissues are always exposed to the oral bacteria. The purpose of this project is to establish the effect on bioproduct A derived from some insects in the healing acceleration, anti-bacteria, anti-inflammatory and to develop new periodontal tissue regenerative method using human iPS cells and biomaterial scaffold of bioproduct A. In the experiment using the mouse skin irritation model, the products exhibited the effect of healing acceleration in some degree, but not that of anti-bacteria in the point of pelage regeneration. We succeeded the induction of osteoblast from human iPS cells via induction of neural crest like cells and mesenchymal stem cells, and product regenerative bone tissue from human iPS cells-mesenchymal stem cells using transplantation methods into SCID mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周組織の再生において,細胞移植治療を行う場合,いかなるスキャホールドを使うかは重要な課題である。一般的に細胞の移植は,細胞の保持と周囲環境との問題があり,十分な成果が得られていない。特に歯周組織の場合,慢性炎症が存在し困難を有する。本研究におけるスキャホールドはそのような点を一部改善する効果があることが認められた。さらにヒトのiPS細胞を用いた移植でも骨の再生が認められ,今後改善する点があるものの,将来の歯周組織再生に生かせると考えられた。