Development of Dental Implants with Functional Periodontal Tiissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Kaoru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50514486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞シート / チタン / インプラント / 歯周組織再生 / 歯科 / インプラント周囲炎 / MRONJ / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯根膜 / 歯周組織新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new type of dental implants with periodontal ligament-derived cell sheet have been developed to conquer peri-implantitis. The method was able to induce tissue similar to periodontal ligament on the implant surface partially. Histological observation showed that the newly formed tissue was maintained on the titanium surface even after 50-week transplantation. Four of nine implants with cell sheets were able to be transplanted for long-term, but their degree of mobility was larger than that of native teeth. As next strategy, we are focusing on culture condition of cell sheet to obtain the stability of transplanted implant. And more, we are considering applying this technology to the treatment of MRONJ for the purpose of inflammation control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科治療においてインプラント周囲炎はその埋入後5~10年で約半数の患者に惹起される症状であると言われ、根本的解決策の開発が喫緊の問題となっている。そこで、歯根膜由来細胞シートをインプラント体周囲に付着させることで、歯周組織のような免疫応答や咬合力緩衝能を持たせる方法を検討した。本研究結果より、約50週間炎症なく保たれたことから、移植後も細胞はその機能を周囲細胞へ影響させていることが推察され、人体への為害性が少ない治療法の開発の一歩となったと考える。まだ多くの点で検討が必要ではあるが、これらがクリアされた場合はインプラント周囲炎に苦しむ患者を減らすことができ、社会的意義も大きいと考える。