Basic research on living bone apatite coating method that can form new bone of implant in a short period of time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Hiroshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10349970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインプラント / 動物実験 / Micro-CT / 骨密度 / 表面処理 / リン酸カルシウム / 新生骨 / 骨梁構造 / 組織学的観察 / インプラントコーティング / Synthetic bone mineral / In-vivo / 引抜き試験 / 骨形成 / アパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the post-implantation formation of new bone in the peri-implant region of synthetic bone mineral (SBM)-coated implants in rat femur models and aimed to elucidate the effects of SBM surface treatment on early bone formation and bone tissue quality. Twenty-four 8-week-old Wistar rats were randomly assigned to four experimental groups. After implantation, the following data were collected and compared: pull-out strength, bone mineral density (BMD), BMD color images, and histological characteristics. Comparisons of the two- and four-week data indicated that the pull-out strengths and BMD of the SBM group were significantly higher than those of the control group. BMD color imaging and histological observations indicated that, in comparison with the control group, the new bone formed in the peri-implant region of the SBM group had greater width and higher BMD. Our results will aid the development of implant surface treatments that facilitate early bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Synthetic bone mineral (SBM) の応用はインプラント治療で治癒期間の短縮、治療希望患者の増加、治療不適当とする高齢者や骨粗鬆症患者への応用、インプラント治療により充実した食生活、審美性およびQOLの向上に繋がると考える。そこで本研究はSBMをインプラントへ表面処理(コーティング)することで骨結合を容易に、そして早期な骨形成と骨質向上への有用性を明らかにする。