Project/Area Number |
18K09625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小出 雅則 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10367617)
中村 浩彰 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯根膜細胞 / LRP1 / 幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨組織修復 / 細胞遊走能 / 歯周炎治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the characteristics of mesenchymal cells (MSCs) mobilized to bone defect sites and tooth sockets, and the functional role of low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 1 (LRP1) expressed by them. It was revealed that MSCs were mobilized to the injured site early after tissue damege, and that MSCs expressed LRP1. Then, it was clarified that LRP1 expression is involved in cell migration ability and regulates bone metabolism-related genes. This study revealed that LRP1 expressed by MSCs mobilized to the site of injury, may regulates bone resorption and bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周炎などによる歯の喪失に対して、どのように歯を再生するかが大きな課題になっている。歯槽骨を再生および維持するためには、歯根膜に存在する細胞機能を解明することが重要である。歯根膜には、幹細胞である歯根膜幹細胞が存在し、この細胞によって、歯槽骨が形成されている。しかしながら、歯根膜幹細胞がどのようにして、歯周組織の環境を維持しているのかが不明であった。本研究によって、歯根膜幹細胞の持つLRP1が骨代謝を調節する可能性が示された。この成果は、歯周病治療薬および歯科矯正の新たな治療法の開発に繋がると考えられる。