Development of iodine contrast agent using molecular capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Makita Yoshimasa  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30454573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子カプセル / ヨード造影剤 / ヘミクリプトファン / シクロトリベラトリレン / シクロトリグアイアシレン / ナノカプセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an iodine contrast agent that can be used even by patients with iodine hypersensitivity, it is necessary to develop an iodine contrast agent that suppresses the dissociation of iodine bonds. In this study, we aimed to develop a new contrast agent that coats the iodine unit using molecular-sized capsules. From the analysis of the UV/Vis absorption spectrum, it was revealed that the novel tripod ligand L and Zn2+ form a 1:1 complex. This result was also confirmed by MALDI-TOF-MS. Analysis of the NMR spectrum revealed that choline is encapsulated inside the complex of Zn2+ and L, and it was found that the complex of Zn2+ and L forms a molecular capsule that can coat molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、三脚型配位子にZn2+を加えることで、ワンポットで分子サイズのカプセルを形成することを明らかにしました。従来、分子カプセルは多段階の合成を必要としていましたが、この方法を大幅に簡略化することに成功しました。その結果、様々なサイズの分子カプセルの合成が可能となりました。今回合成した空孔はトリエチレングリコール鎖で被覆されており、様々な分子を内部に導入することが可能です。この被覆化手法は、造影剤だけでなく、ドラッグデリバリーなどへの応用が期待されています。