Dynamics of TGF-beta1 by Er: YAG laser irradiation in regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi Junior College
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuyuki  鶴見大学短期大学部, 歯科衛生科, 教授 (70288116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTGF-β1 / Er:YAGレーザー / 再生療法 / MMP / HSP / COX-2 / アポトーシス / Caspase-3 / caspase-3 / COX2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that in periodontal ligament cells, MMP-2 is involved in hard tissue induction by controlling TGF-β1 with low-power irradiation of Er: YAG laser. Moreover, MMP-2 and -3 are involved in wound healing by controlling cell proliferation. It was also suggested that HSP90, COX-2, and Caspase-3 are closely related to apoptosis and cell proliferation caused by laser irradiation.
In dental pulp cells (PPU-7 cells), low-power irradiation of Er: YAG laser affected apoptosis in the same manner as periodontal ligament cells. In addition, gene expression by laser irradiation showed an increase in odontoblast differentiation markers, but a decrease in osteoblast and chondrocyte differentiation markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年歯科臨床において,Er:YAGレーザー治療が保険導入され,保存治療領域に多く利用されるようになってきた。Er:YAGレーザー治療は創傷治癒を促進することが知られているが,その作用機序は不明な点が多く,基本的メカニズムが解明されれば治癒および再生促進に,より有効な治療手段として認識される。そこで今回,細胞増殖能や分化を制御する重要な生理活性物質であるTGF-β1に着目し,歯根膜細胞,歯髄細胞を用いてEr:YAGレーザーの低出力照射におけるTGF-β1の動態を経時的に比較検討することで,その作用機序解明の手掛かりを得ることは学術的かつ社会的意義があると考えられる。