The Effect of Composition Distribution in Complex-oxide Filler on Flexural Strength of Oxide/Resin Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodera Takayuki  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80456433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯冠 / フィラー / レジン歯 / ナノ構造 / 歯科材料 / 微粒子 / 曲げ強度 / 微構造 / 酸化物フィラー / ハイブリッドレジン / コンポジットレジン / コンポジット / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it tried to control the dispersion state of the oxide in the hybrid oxide filler. The effect of the microstructures of filler on the flexural strength of the dental composites was investigated. The particle characteristics were also investigated. It succeeded in changing the oxide dispersion state in the hybrid oxide filler with silica and zirconia. It was important that the filler surface structure was uneven, and that silica was distributed on the filler surface in order to improve the bending strength of the crown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯冠を代表とする酸化物フィラー/レジンの複合材料では、複合材料の機械的強度を向上させるにあたってフィラーの粒子径、粒径分布、形状、化学組成の観点からアプローチするのが一般的である。そのような中、本研究では、フィラー内の酸化物分散状態が複合材料の機械的強度に大きく影響することを明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。また、本研究の成果は、歯冠の曲げ強度についての理解を大幅に進めるものであり、これまで不可能であったレジン系歯冠の大臼歯への適用を実現するための開発指針基盤となりうることに社会的意義がある。