Study of the bacteriostatic mechanism of developed Ti-Ag alloys using microstructure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masatoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 雄京  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
天雲 太一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80451425)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTi-Ag合金 / 制菌性 / 組織制御 / 機械的性質 / 生体適合性 / 傾斜機能 / チタン / 金属組織 / 歯科インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research subject is to study the bacteriostatic mechanism of Ti-Ag alloys. Various titanium alloys were developed and their microstructures and mechanical properties were investigated. The microstructures of Ti-Ag alloys were controlled by the heat treatment. Bacteriostatic action of Ti-Ag alloys whose microstructures were controlled was examined. The bacteriostatic action of massive alpha was superior to that of Ti2Ag. It was found that the bacteriostatic mechanism was different from antibacterial action by Ag ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔疾患の多くはバイオフィルム感染症なので、全ての補綴装置にとって制菌性は有益である。申請者の開発した歯科用Ti-Ag合金は、材料表面へのバイオフィルム形成を抑制する制菌性を有するが、そのメカニズムは不明である。本研究成果により、Ti-Ag合金の制菌性とAgイオンによる抗菌性は異なることが明らかになった。この作用を他の合金に応用できれば補綴装置の寿命の延長につながる。