Development of new material surface design for bone scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Akiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40360599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 浩佑  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00507767)
堀内 尚紘  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨再生材料 / 配向性ナノセラミックスシート / 有機‐無機プロセス / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 細胞培養 / 有機ー無機プロセス / ハイドロキシアパタイトナノ粒子 / 軟骨細胞培養 / 軟骨細胞 / ハイドロキシアパタイト粒子 / インプラント / 表面改質 / 有機-無機プロセス / ナノセラミックス / ナノシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new material surface designs which mediate favorable interactions with cells in the living body.
Hydroxyapatite nanoparticles synthesized via a hydrothermal method displayed uniform needle-like and plate-like morphology. Apatite films were formed through self-organization of the nanoparticles and had 2D structures regularly arrayed with the particles. Both films prominently comprised a-plane orientation surfaces but differed in the degree of hydrophilicity because of the patterns of particle self-assembly. The oriented apatite film formed using plate-like particles provided chondrogenic cells with a desired scaffold to increase cell proliferation and differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工インプラント材料は、現在臨床応用されているものをさらに改良するため、組成という1次構造に加え、細胞の足場となる表面配向性など高次構造が注目されている。バイオセラミックスは生体親和性が高いが形状制御が難しいため、有機分子の自己集合構造を反応場として利用することで低温・低圧の環境調和型合成法により、新しいアパタイトナノフィルムを創製した。関節軟骨は骨の関節面を覆っているのでこの部位の人工骨材料は、軟骨細胞とも界面を構築する。軟骨細胞の培養実験により、本研究で作製したアパタイト膜は、軟骨前駆細胞の増殖や分化を促進する新しい材料表面となりうることが示唆された。