Development of tissue adhesives with nanostructured biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70416220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 卓也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟組織接着 / 固体接着材 / アパタイト / チタン / 水和 / 吸着 / 無機系生体材料 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ナノ修飾 / バイオマテリアル / ナノ構造 / 組織接着性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that nanoporous hydroxyapatite, a type of bioceramics, adhered to hydrogels and soft tissues under hydrous conditions. The purpose of this study was to understand and apply the above adhesion phenomenon. First, calcium phosphates having different compositions were synthesized, and their interactions with proteins and water molecules related to adhesion were evaluated. In addition, the adhesion strength with the hydrogel was quantitatively evaluated, and the effect of the morphology of apatite on the adhesiveness was evaluated. Furthermore, we conducted a study using metallic titanium and found that it also adheres to soft tissues under hydrous conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、無機材料をベースとした新しい生体組織接着材の創出を目指したものである。無機材料として具体的には、医用材料として用いられるアパタイトやチタンを対象とした。開発した材料の表面性状を定量的に評価し、さらに、生体軟組織との接着現象および相互作用について界面科学的観点から解析した。本研究の成果は、基礎的に接着現象を理解することに繋がるのみならず、さまざまな接着性医療デバイスの開発にも繋がるものである。