Elucidation of transcriptional regulatory mechanisms in dental pulp stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Katsumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40294566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 冬樹  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (60400131)
金輪 真佐美 (福永真佐美)  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (00284208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄 / 幹細胞 / 転写因子 / 細胞分化 / 歯髄幹細胞 / MSX1 / MSX2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that MSX1 and MSX2 function as odontoblast/osteoblast differentiation-promoting and adipocyte differentiation-inhibitory factors in dental pulp stem cells. In addition, in order to elucidate the mechanism, we comprehensively analyzed a group of genes that act downstream of MSX1. Inflammatory cytokine TNF-α, which is secreted by tooth injury stimulation, induced MSX1 expression, but did not affect MSX expression, in dental pulp stem cells. Immunohistochemical analyses demonstrated that MSX1 and MSX2 proteins were highly expressed in the nuclei of odontoblasts in roots where dentin formation was active.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、幹細胞を用いた再生医療が注目されている。その中で、歯髄再生の元になる体性幹細胞である歯髄幹細胞は、その優れた分化能のため再生医療の細胞源として様々な組織(歯髄、骨、神経、血管等)での利用が期待されている。歯髄幹細胞は他の体性幹細胞と比べ象牙芽細胞や神経細胞への分化能が高いなどの特徴を持つが、その分子メカニズムは不明である。転写因子による分化制御メカニズムの解明は、歯髄幹細胞の特徴を明らかにするために重要である。本研究の成果は、将来的に歯髄幹細胞を用いた細胞治療の効果的な利用に役立つと期待される。