Development of an osteoinductive biphasic hybrid bone substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Tomonori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (80199827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨再生の促進 / 医療用輸液 / 低結晶ハイドロキシアパタイト / 新生骨形成 / 二相性骨補填材 / 骨造成 / 骨誘導能 / ハイブリッド骨補填材 / 低結晶ナノハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨再生 / 骨誘導 / 骨補填材 / 生体活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a substitute bone that promotes bone regeneration. Five types of medical infusions were mixed to prepare biphasic bone substitute granules in which low-crystal hydroxyapatite (HA) was precipitated on the surface of synthetic bone substitute granules, which were evaluated in vitro and in vivo experiments.
The precipitate from the medical infusion mixture was low crystalline HA, which promoted cell proliferation and bone differentiation. In addition, the biphasic HA bone substitute granules had significantly higher bone mineral density, new bone volume ratio, and new bone area ratio, and promoted bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者のインプラント治療には骨造成の必要性が高い。しかし、高齢者の多くは骨代謝能が低下しているため、従来の骨補填材のみでは十分な骨造成を得ることが困難であった。そこで、新生骨形成を促進させる骨補填材顆粒の開発を目的に、5種類の医療用輸液を混合して析出する低結晶ハイドロキシアパタイト(HA)を骨補填材顆粒と複合化させた二相性骨補填材を開発し、評価した。その結果、HA顆粒に比べて二相性HA顆粒は骨密度、新生骨体積率、新生骨面積率が有意に高値を示した。
以上より、二相性HA顆粒は効率よく骨再生を促進し、高齢者や高度に委縮した歯槽骨の骨造成に有用であることが示唆された。