Development of Calcium Ion Sustained Release Dental Materials Contributing to the Prevention and Healing of Soft Tissue Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Kazuo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60563848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 貴俊  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10313529)
岡田 彩子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60515584)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / カルシウム / グラスアイオノマーセメント / カドヘリン / 歯周ポケット / EPMA / ラット歯周病モデル / ポケット深さ / 歯肉炎 / グラスアイオノマー / ラット / 骨吸収 / 歯周組織 / e-カドヘリン / E-カドフェリン / Ca9-22細胞 / 充填材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used an 8-week-old male wistar rat as a model for periodontal disease. We made experimental periodontitis by using silk ligatures tied around root surface of the first maxilla molar. We left silk threads for 2 weeks there to induce periodontal pockets. After we removed out silk threads, lingual side of the periodontal area was packed with Glass ionomer cement (GIC), Composite resin (CR) or without treatment for 1 week. The pocket depth was improved when GIC was used as a periodontal packing material compared to when CR was used or when no treatment was performed. The gingiva surface packed with GIC, we did not find gingivitis. By EPMA, the gingiva surface packed with GIC contains Ca ion. These results shows that the pocket depth improvement may be attributed to Ca released from GIC. The binding of cadherin, an adhesion factor for epithelial cells, is known to be due to calcium. It is suggested that Ca ions released from materials may also improve the binding of an epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、少子高齢化の傾向が一層顕著になり高齢者の割合が増加し、健康問題を抱える高齢者の増加も社会保障問題や国民の負担と絡めて社会問題となっている。高齢者の心身の健康維持には食事の摂取が欠かせず、歯の保存は高齢者の健康増進の要素の一つである。高齢者の歯の喪失は齲蝕よりも歯周病によることが多い。歯肉上皮の細胞間接着にはカドヘリンが関与しその細胞間接着はCaイオンによることが公知である。本研究は歯質接着性の歯周パック材に徐放性Caを配合する事により歯周ポケットの改善を達成した。このことは歯周病の新規な治療手段を提供する学術的意義があるとともに、高齢者が健康寿命を伸ばす社会的意義は極めて大きい。