Application of a quantitative porous analysis of mandibular cortical bone in dental implant treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Natioh Munetaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20167539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有地 榮一郎  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
野澤 道仁  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20750607)
桑田 千亜紀 (橋本千亜紀)  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (80794578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯科インプラント治療 / 下顎骨皮質骨 / 粗造化 / 定量的解析 / 骨粗鬆症 / 定量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was important that mandibular cortical bone was observed using a multi-detector and cone-beam CT in osteoporosis. The objective of the study was to propose the quantitative analysis to evaluate a porous change in mandibular cortical bone. Mandibular cortical bone inferior to the mental foramen was set at the site for the analysis, and the cross-sectional images were reconstructed using cone-beam CT and three-dimensional imaging software. The regions of interests (ROIs) were set at the mandibular cortical bone, and variances (SD/mean) were calculated in the quantitative analysis. In the results, a range of variances was from 0.0620 to 0.220, and the average was 0.104.
The quantitative analysis will be applied in diagnostic imaging of dental implant treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究において,下顎骨皮質骨における粗造化の定量的評価方法を検討した.その方法では,CTと3次元画像ソフトウェアを用いて横断画像を構築し,オトガイ孔下方の下顎骨皮質骨を観察対象とした.さらには,定量的指標として,下顎骨皮質骨に関心領域(ROI)を設定し,変動係数(SD/平均値)を計算した.その結果では,変動係数の範囲は0.0620から0.220の範囲であり,その平均は0.104であった.また,60歳以上の女性では変動係数(SD/平均値)が高い値を示す傾向が示された.
この定量的解析方法は歯科インプラント治療における画像診断に広く応用されることが期待できる.