Fabrication of low crystalline beta-TCP cancellous bone-like structure by template laminating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Maruta Michito  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (40507802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒平 高章  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30706958)
泉 利雄  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (40248547)
梶本 昇  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30824213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨補填材 / 多孔体 / 溶解析出反応 / リン酸三カルシウム / 溶解性 / 炭酸基 / 歯科用石膏 / マグネシウム / 溶解析出 / 人工骨補填材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-hydrated gypsum in dentistry was used as a starting material. This study established how to prepare a porous body with a three-dimensional interconnecting porous structure. Typically, it is known that hydroxyapatite is formed when gypsum is hydrothermally treated, but in this study, a method that can stabilize the precipitation of beta-tricalcium phosphate is a semi-stable phase by using an additive.
The porous gypsum body to which magnesium was added was phase-converted to beta-type calcium phosphate by adjusting the amount of magnesium added and the hydrothermal treatment temperature. It has become possible to develop a porous body that can adjust the porosity by creating a template with a 3D printer and using the curing reaction of gypsum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベータ型リン酸三カルシウムは1050℃以上になるとアルファ型リン酸三カルシウムへと相転移(β→α転移)を開始してしまいます。そのため、1050℃より低い温度で焼結させなければならず、焼結密度が低く、強度も小さくなってしまいます。つまり、高温焼結によるベータ型リン酸三カルシウム合成法では内部気孔率(または気孔径)を下げることでしか圧縮強度を向上させることはできません。本研究では低い結晶性を有する完全連通気孔構造を持つ新規ベータ型リン酸三カルシウムの調製法を明らかにした。