Study for optimal denture design based on the load beneath the denture base measured using an in-vivo wearable device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoda Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20451601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 浩之  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40451992)
末永 華子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00508939)
川田 哲男  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80292225)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯列上咬合力 / 電子通信工学 / 有床義歯 / 咬合力 / 静電誘導型発電シート / 部分床義歯 / オクルーザルスプリント / 荷重センサ / 骨代謝 / ウェアラブル装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone tissue exhibits metabolic activity in response to the mechanical stress to the bone, resulting in bone resorption, bone addition, or alteration of trabecular structure. Therefore, inappropriate mechanical stress on the oral tissue may be a factor regarding the resorption of peri-implant bone and/or the mandibular bone beneath the denture base. In order to maintain the healthy mandible for a long time, it is necessary to understand the occlusal force applied to the dentition and the force beneath the denture base during daily function.
This study attempted to develop some sensor system for measuring the load on the oral tissues during the daily function. For this purpose, the method for fixing the sensors to the oral devices, the method for output analysis, and basic technology for making the sensor systems wearable, which were essential for developing a new device for measuring the daily functional force in human mouth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発する技術を用いたデバイスにより,これまで不明であった日常的な機能時に発揮される歯列上咬合力等が初めて明らかになる可能性がある.歯科臨床においては,この力の詳細が不明であるが故に,補綴修復材料や補綴設計等においては,臨床・研究ともに仮想咬合力をベースに考えざるを得なかった.すなわち,本研究成果は,パラファンクションの制御や合併症予防,顎関節症治療等の歯科医療への多大な貢献のみならず,歯科補綴材料開発や補綴治療設計,あるいは力と骨反応に関するメカノバイオロジー研究に対してきわめて有用なデータを提供でき,これら関連研究を加速する波及効果も期待できる.