Effect of hydrophobic treatments on basic physical properties of cellulose nanofibers for a dental material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Masayoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20396500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 徹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
洪 光  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70363083)
濱田 泰三  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 学術研究員 (50034244)
佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
日原 大貴  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60781292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 義歯床用材料 / アクリリックレジン / 脱石油歯科材料 / アクリルレジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to evaluate the basic mechanical properties of a pure cellulose nanofiber (CNF) specimen compared with a commercial denture base material (PMMA acrylic resin). Pure CNF specimens fabricated under various conditions were examined. The flexural strength (FS) and flexural modulus (FM) values of the specimens were measured by a three-point bending test. The morphologies of the fractured surfaces were examined using SEM.
The hydrophobic treatment with an anionic surface sizing agent did not improve their water absorption. The hydrophobic specimens with substitution by methanol favorably affected the mechanical properties of the CNFs. The pure CNF specimen fabricated under particular conditions had higher FS and FM values than the control, which suggests that CNFs have potential as a "petroleum-free" alternative to acrylic resin denture base materials. The pure CNF is potentially useful as a denture base material, which is assumed to be applicable to CAD/CAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,義歯床など歯科材料としてPMMAを代表とするレジン系材料が,操作性,加工性,強度等材料学的特性から長きにわたり歯科臨床で重用されている.しかし長期使用による吸水,乾燥や過重による破折・破損など,材料学的な問題点がある.また口腔内微生物の侵入,繁殖等による口腔衛生環境面での為害作用,さらに石油由来の化学物質であるためアレルギーなどの生体為害性など,材質そのものに由来する懸念事項も多く存在する.また自然環境下での分解性がなく焼却すると有毒ガス発生等の環境への問題,原油埋蔵量に限りがあるといった問題点も挙げられる.そのため,石油由来ではない新素材による歯科用材料の開発の意義は非常に大きい.