Development of a machine learning-based automatic evaluation system for clinical skills in tooth preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Yayoi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30223697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
山田 将博  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90549982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords支台歯形成 / 技能評価 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワーク解析 / ルーブリック / 支台歯形成技能 / 評価 / デジタルデータ / ニューラルネットワーク / 評価自働化システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systematic evaluation system for tooth preparation skills has not been established. We tried a machine learning-based automatic evaluation system for clinical skills in tooth preparation. The students prepared the upper second premolars for CAD/CAM composite crown in manikin head. At the end of the class, the instructors evaluated the tooth preparation skills of these students using a scoring rubric. The results were called “instructors’ score”. These prepared teeth were scanned and labeled into STL-format data tooth model. We focused on ‘taper’ and used 1D-CNN. Our results show that the accuracy was 61.38% between “instructors’ score” and “predicted class”. For the first time, we proposed machine learning-based automatic evaluation system for clinical skills in tooth preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル技術が広く応用されている歯科治療の中で、主観的な目視による評価を行っている現状を打破する上で客観的デジタルデータに基づき、機械学習による解析を基盤とした支台歯形成の評価システムの開発は学術的に新規性に富み、歯科医学教育向上の点でも、臨床歯科治療における支台歯形成の研修に有用なデバイスとなり、歯科医療界全体の医療技術のボトムアップ、および医療の質の向上に寄与することが期待できる。人の目による評価には限界があり、それを補う意味でも必要なシステムであり、画像によるリアルタイム評価ならびにフィードバックの実現化、さらに自学自習システムへの展開など本システム開発の社会的意義は大きい。