Relationship between mild cognitive impairment and oral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohwada Gaku  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70806421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 純一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10419715)
水口 俊介  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30219688)
小野 卓史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
鈴木 啓之  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80801539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / MCI / 口腔機能 / 口腔衛生 / 歯科受診行動 / 認知機能 / 咀嚼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with mild cognitive impairment, which has been recognized as a stage preceding dementia, have poor oral environment and function. However, the actual oral environment and function of MCI patients who were diagnosed by the dementia specialist through comprehensive evaluation had not clarified yet.
Therefore, we conducted cross-sectional study to evaluate the oral health of the patients who were diagnosed with MCI by the dementia specialist. The results of this study revealed that MCI patients had poorer oral hygiene status and lower maximum occlusal force than healthy subjects. Moreover, the necessity of dental intervention in MCI patients was higher than healthy subjects, but the regular dental visit in MCI patients was less than healthy subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者人口の世界的な増加に伴い,我が国おいても認知症を有する高齢者の割合が増加傾向にあることから,認知症高齢者の口腔健康管理は歯科における重要な課題であるといえるが,認知症が進行した状態で積極的な歯科治療を実施することは困難である場合が多く,MCIの段階から適切な口腔管理が重要である.本研究の成果によりMCI患者は口腔環境・機能が低下している傾向にあり歯科受診が必要なものの,実際に受診している患者が少ないことが明らかとなった.このことから,MCIの段階から,歯科受診を積極的に勧奨していくことにより適切な口腔管理を実施することは重要であり,認知症の早期発見・予防にも繋がる可能性が示唆された.