An optimal meal assistance method during assisted feeding from the viewpoint of the assisted person's gaze and oral movements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20313520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 一浩  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70379080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食事介助 / 捕食 / 摂食嚥下 / 介護 / 先行期 / 視線 / 咀嚼運動 / 姿勢 / 食事 / 介助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of meal assistance methods on the assisted person's posture and oral movements during food intake and mastication, and to propose desirable assistance methods for better eating.
Recordings and analysis of the caregivers' head-torso and oral movements during meal assistance suggested that the direction in which food is directed toward the caregiver affects the caregiver's oral intake movements, and that the least burden is placed on the caregiver when the food is directed from the front downward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事介助において、被介助者に食物を向ける方向は、被介助者の口腔の取り込み運動に影響を与えるので、留意するべき介助要件であることが示唆された。被介助者の安全快適な食事、ひいてはQOLの向上のためには、食事介助に十分な配慮ができる、介助者にとっても優しい環境を整える必要があることが示された。