Relationship between changes in defect patterns, oral function, quality of life, and general condition from large-scale epidemiological surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kenichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80448109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯の欠損パターン / 疫学調査 / 長期縦断研究 / 歯の喪失 / 大規模データ / 歯の喪失パターン / 欠損シミュレーション / 欠損パターン / 口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, changes in defect sites and patterns were examined using longitudinal data obtained from a large number of community-dwelling elderly. As the results, interval of regular maintenance, occlusal supports, molar, periodontal pocket depth, caries, restoration / prosthetic condition, missing adjacent teeth, presence of opposite teeth, and use of dentures showed significant associations with tooth loss. Additionally, it was shown that those who had no occlusal support of the molars were at high risk of loss of the anterior teeth after 6 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模疫学調査による分析結果より,歯の欠損の拡大に対して,臼歯部の咬合支持が強く関連していることが示された.このことは,予防歯学を実施する上で重要な示唆を与えるものと考えられる.