Analysis of bone metabolism for predictable extra-vertical bone augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kayashima Hiroki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (50632121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨代謝 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed thatextra-vertical bone formation was possible by using CAD/CAM titanium molds with β-TCP, BBM, and carbonate apatite (CO3Ap). As a result of birefringence microscopy, no regular collagen orientation was observed in the BBM and CO3Ap groups. In the β-TCP group, no regular collagen orientation was observed in the interior and the apex of the augumented bone, but the other surface layers of the augumented bone hAs a result of SEM image observation, BBM group and CO3Ap group showed a lot of granules in horizontal section, while β-TCP group showed almost no granules.ad collagen orientation at an angle similar to the dome tangent and continuous with the original bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のデジタルデンティストリーの進展により,造成体積を正確に規定したCAD/CAMチタンモールドを使用することで,経時的な造成骨の評価を行うことが可能となり,外側性の造成骨における体積維持に関するこれまでにない新たな知見が得られたと考えられる。さらに,骨質評価法を確立することは,将来の再生歯科に求められる新たな骨補填材の開発へ向けた応用が期待できるだけでなく,骨組織の再生過程,機能の回復過程,骨疾患の形成過程や疾患程度の判定,創薬支援から材料設計に至るまでの幅広い領域にわたって発展する創造性を秘めている。