The pathogenesis of metal allergy development in skin and mucous membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Megumi  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40380050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 崇晴  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00581381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯科用金属アレルギー / 上皮角化細胞 / 細胞遊走 / 金属アレルギー / 樹状細胞 / ケモカイン / 口腔粘膜疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of skin and mucosal lesion formation in dental metal allergy by analyzing the network between dendritic cells, T cells, and keratinocytes stimulated with metal antigens. The expression of semaphorin 7A was significantly enhanced on keratinocytes stimulated with nickel. The expression of semaphorin 7A was also enhanced in the ear skin of model mice, and the allergic reaction was attenuated when the expression of semaphorin 7A was inhibited. In addition, the expression of CCL20 and CXCL1, which promote inflammatory cell infiltration, was enhanced in allergic ear skin.
These results suggest that semaphorin 7A is essential for the allergic reaction to nickel, especially in the effector phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属アレルギーは比較的長年にわたり患者を苦しめる免疫疾患であり,近年では認知度も高まっている.それにもかかわらず,これまでの研究は症例報告を主体とした疫学研究に偏っており,病態の本質的な解明を試みたものはほとんどない.
本研究では,ニッケルアレルギーモデルマウスを用いて,アレルギー発症機序の端緒となる上皮への金属付着から続いて起こるセマフォリン7Aを主体とした細胞間のネットワークの一部を明らかにした.アレルギー発症の初めの部分を解明し制御することが可能であれば,このネットワークの制御を活かした治療方法の開発に寄与できるものと考える.