Treatment and prevention of ARONJ with MSC application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA IKIRU  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30423487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
鮎川 保則  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50304697)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 細胞治療 / アスピリン / インプラント / 軟組織封鎖性 / 顎骨壊死 / 投与方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) has excellent proliferative ability, differentiation ability, and cell control ability, and has great potential as a device for regenerative therapy in tissues and organs and cell therapy for various diseases. In previous experiments using a medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ)-like mice model, intravenous administration of MSCs has been reported to improve healing failure after tooth extraction and inflammation observed in multiple organs. In this study, we show that aspirin enhances the therapeutic effect of MSCs on MRONJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMRONJの治療に用いたMSCであるが、リュウマチや強皮症などの自己免疫疾患のような過剰な免疫作用(Yamaza 2010; Ruili 2011)、さらには癌の細胞増殖抑制など広い臨床応用が期待される(Atsuta 2013)。幹細胞治療は薬物治療のような大きな副作用もなく継続した効果が期待できる (Miura 2010, Akiyama 2012)が、治療効果のバラツキは臨床応用への大きな壁といえる。本研究はこの「バラツキ」をテーマにしたものであり幹細胞研究にとって重要な結果をもたらすと確信している。