Flexural strength of highly translucent stabilized zirconia with alumina-blasting is improved by heat treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiichi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (70230729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 曜輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40226725)
鎌田 幸治  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (60264256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジルコニア / 曲げ強さ / アルミナブラスティング / 熱処理 / 接着強さ / 表面性状 / 高透光性 / 曲げ強度 / 低温劣化 / 高透光性PSZ / 追加熱処理 / PSZ系ジルコニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate the influence of different air-abrasion pressures and subsequent heat treatment on the flexural strength and crystallographic phases of highly translucent partially stabilized zirconia (Y-PSZ). Fully sintered zirconia specimens were ground with SiC paper (control) and/or air-abraded with 50 μm particles of alumina at 0.1, 0.15, 0.2, or 0.3 MPa. After air-abrasion at 0.2 MPa (0.2AB), additional specimens were then heated to 1500°C, and held for 1 h at this temperature (0.2AB+HT1h). Crystalline phase identification was also carried out using X-ray diffraction. The flexural strength decreased with the increase in air-abrasion pressure. The lowest flexural strength was found for the 0.2AB group. All groups contained cubic-, tetragonal-, and rhombohedral-ZrO2 phases with the exception of the as-sintered group. Upon increasing the air-abrasion pressure, the relative amount of the r-ZrO2 phase increased. The 0.2AB+HT1h group exhibited a similar flexural strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
0.2 MPaの噴射圧でアルミナブラスティングしたものとその後上記の熱処理を行ったジルコニアのジーセムONEとの引張り接着強さを評価した.その結果,アルミナブラスティング後熱処理したものは濡れが低下し,熱サイクル後に接着強さが大きく低下したのに対し,アルミナブラスティングだけは接着耐久性が認められた.
レジンセメントの高透光性ジルコニアとの接着において,アルミナブラスティングによって表面性状は損なわれるが,レジンセメントとの接着性を向上させるためには,0.2 MPaの噴射圧によるブラスティングは必要不可欠であることが明らかになった.