Development of treatment strategies for implant induced BRONJ in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (40707246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40443915)
住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
澤瀬 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプラント治療 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / マクロファージ / BRONJ / デンタルインプラント / インプラント / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / QQ-MNC / 細胞治療 / ステロイド / 幹細胞 / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were; 1) to create a high-prevalence model of bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ)-like lesion in rats, and; 2) to establish treatment strategy for BRONJ around implants by transplantation of quality and quantity controlled-peripheral blood mononuclear cells (QQ-PBMNCs). A high-prevalence rat model of BRONJ-like lesion around implants were successfully created by bisphosphonate and steroid combination therapy with implant placement. Macrophage polarization was significantly changed in BRONJ-like lesions around implants. Moreover, it was found that systemic transplantation of QQ-PBMNCs significantly healed or ameliorated impaired wound healing around implants. Our data may contribute to the clarification of pathophysiology of and establishment of treatment strategy for BRONJ around dental implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラントの治療は日本でも普及しつつあるが,特定の薬を使用する患者では,口の中の傷がいつまでも治らない薬剤関連顎骨壊死という病気が問題となっている.この病気は2003年に発見されたが,現在でもその原因が分かっていない.私たちはその原因を追究すべく動物でこの病気モデルを作成することに成功し,血液から採取した細胞を特殊条件で育てて体内へ戻すことで,この病気が良くなることが分かった.