Development and Multiaxial Evaluation of a Temperature-Controlled moisturizing Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Mamoru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (80264448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
西 恭宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10189251)
藤島 慶  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50553153)
原田 佳枝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60432663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 口腔保湿剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of a temperature-controlled moisturizing method. The results of sensory test showed that the significant difference between men and women in the VAS score was reduced when the moisturizer was heated to 37°C. Examination of the heating and cooling conditions of the moisturizers showed that the antifungal activity of the moisturizers was related to the type of moisturizer and storage temperature, with the highest antifungal activity when the moisturizers were stored at 37°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔乾燥症患者は,推定3000万人以上とも言われており,対症療法として保湿剤が用いられているが,その適用基準は十分には確立されていない.
口腔乾燥症患者は女性が多く,また,口腔カンジダ症を併発することが多いが,保湿剤の加温により嗜好性に関する性差が減少した結果や抗真菌性が増加した結果は,既存の保湿剤を利用した新規保湿法としての有効性を示し,口腔乾燥症に対する治療効果の向上や超高齢社会において今後ますます増加すると考えられる口腔乾燥症患者のQOL向上に寄与できると考えられる.