Evaluation of occlusal contact in CAD / CAM crown using mandibular movement data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Norimasa  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60433497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下顎運動 / CAD/CAM / 咀嚼運動 / 下顎限界運動 / 歯冠補綴 / クラウン / 咬合器 / CAD/CAM冠 / バーチャル咬合器 / 咀嚼 / 咬合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully fabricated ceramic crowns at which the locus of mandibular movement was reflected by the incorporation of a six-degree-of-freedom jaw-tracking device into CAD/CAM restoration system.Mandibular movement was analyzed and saved as the digital data with six-degree-of-freedom jaw-tracking device at the beginning of sequential treatment. Data of locus of mandibular movement was transferred to CAD software, the locus was reproduced on the occlusal surface of virtual wax up on CAD software, and then ceramic crown was milled. Little of adjustment was performed at intercuspal position but no adjustment performed at mandibular lateral movement.
Compared to the conventional system using a mean value articulator, adjustment amount of occlusal surface which had been fabricated by the incorporation of the six-degree-of-freedom jaw-tracking device into the CAD/CAM systems, was significantly small. Moreover, adjustment was not performed for lateral joe movement at all.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウン(かぶせもの)の咬合面形態を今回のように下顎運動を反映するような新しい技術を使用して製作することで,来院した時の治療時間の短縮やより機能性の高い,食事のしやすいクラウンを製作することができることが明らかとなった.これは,1本の歯の治療のみならず,多数の歯の治療を同時に行う治療においてより高い効果を発揮することが期待されることから,今後,歯科の臨床において普及していくことが期待される.