A new method for diagnosis of oral dryness using salivary biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mizuhashi Fumi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60386266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梨田 智子  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10133464)
森田 貴雄  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20326549)
戸谷 収二  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20287791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords唾液バイオマーカー / 薬物性口腔乾燥症 / Ca 拮抗薬 / Ca拮抗薬 / プロテオーム解析 / 口腔乾燥症 / 確定診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the salivary biomarker on oral dryness patients caused by calcium blocker and to diagnosis oral dryness caused by medicine. The protein ingredient in saliva on oral dryness patients caused by calcium blocker was analyzed comprehensively. The results of the analysis showed that there were some salivary proteins increasing on oral dryness patients caused by calcium blocker compared to that on healthy elderly. It was suggested that the detected salivary proteins could be one of the salivary biomarkers on oral dryness patients caused by calcium blocker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔乾燥を生じる薬物は約800 種類あり,Ca 拮抗薬,抗コリン薬や抗不安薬などがあげられる。Ca 拮抗薬は高血圧症患者の7 割が服用しており,副作用として口渇があることも知られているが,その機序は十分に判っていない。唾液バイオマーカーの開発により,低侵襲的な唾液採取をすることで,これまで行うことが出来なかった口腔乾燥症の確定診断が出来るようになる。本研究の結果,Ca 拮抗薬服用による口腔乾燥症を診断するための唾液バイオマーカーとして有用である唾液タンパク質が検出された。