| Project/Area Number |
18K09670
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Hamano Naho 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30386833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井野 智 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80257295)
福山 卓志 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10815682)
岩下 英夫 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60650851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ニケイ酸リチウムガラス / CAD/CAM用ハイブリッドレジン / レジンコーティング法 / 接着強さ / 接着耐久性 / 表面処理 / シリカコーティング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The demand for aesthetic prostheses is increasing, and lithium disilicate ceramics are widely used in clinical settings. The prosthesis needs to firmly adhere to the abutment for the long-term stability of an all-ceramic restoration. The treatment of the inner surface of the prosthesis, which comes in contact with the abutment, considerably affects the long-term stability of the restoration. In this study, the effects of various surface treatments, including resin coating, were evaluated on the bond strength between lithium disilicate ceramics and luting agent. The combination of multipurpose ceramic/metal primers and resin coating can significantly increase the bond strength between lithium disilicate ceramics and luting agent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、臨床の場における患者の審美的要求は高まっており、且つ、MIの観点から、歯冠修復・補綴装置の厚さはより一層薄くなる傾向にある。それらに対応すべく歯科治療に応用されているニケイ酸リチウムガラスに対して、適切な表面処理法を見いだし、その耐久性が証明されれば、審美歯科治療の発展に大きく貢献できる。更には、シラン処理の効果が低いとされる高強度セラミックスに対する接着への応用も期待できる可能性がある。