Post operative early recovery by perioperative oral functional approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Koichiro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90507675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 幸嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60451910)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords周術期口腔管理 / 口腔機能低下症 / サルコペニア / 口腔衛生管理 / 口腔機能管理 / リハビリテーション / 口腔機能 / 口腔衛生 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the prevalence of oral hypofunction (OHF) and its association with nutritional status in patients undergoing gastrectomy. We revealed that oral function was declined in old gastric cancer patients before surgery regardless of cancer clinical stage. Tongue muscle strength was declined as progress in cancer stage. We also found that OHF was associated with malnutrition, suggesting that the assessment and intervention to OHF could be considered as one of perioperative nutritional management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者における口腔の機能低下が,栄養障害やフレイル,サルコペニア(筋力低下)の一因となることが近年明らかになってきた。そこで,われわれは周術期における口腔機能の変化に注目した。本研究結果より,口腔機能が低下している高齢者は,低栄養リスクが高まり,ひいては術後の合併症リスクに繋がる可能性が考えられた。本結果より,高齢者に対する普段からの口腔機能管理や周術期における口腔機能への介入の必要性が示唆された。