To approach the issue of the discrepancy between form and function in the eldery in terms of sarcopenia of the masticatory muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohi Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10396450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 耕生  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30756292)
服部 佳功  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40238035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能 / 咀嚼筋 / サルコぺニア / 高齢者 / 口腔保健 / コホート研究 / サルコペニア / 咀嚼機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the hypothesis that the existence of sarcopenia of masticatory muscles may be behind the "discrepancy between form and function" in elderly people who cannot fully exercise masticatory function despite having 20 or more teeth, 253 general local residents aged 55 or older were surveyed.
The results showed that among 138 people who had more than 20 teeth, 5 had decreased masticatory function, and 3 of them had "discrepancy between form and function" with sarcopenia of masticatory muscles. One of the reasons for the low frequency of "discrepancy between form and function" was that the subjects were relatively young. Another reason may be that the sample size was not large enough. In the future, it will be necessary to further expand the cohort and pursue the "discrepancy between form and function" in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、20歯以上を有しているにも関わらず十分な咀嚼機能を発揮できない『形態と機能の乖離』のある者は、比較的若い高齢者には少ないことが明らかになった。今後更にコホートを拡大し、高齢者の咀嚼筋サルコペニアと『形態と機能の乖離』との関連が明らかとなれば、歯科治療の需要が形態回復に主眼を置いた「健常者型」から機能回復に主眼を置いた「高齢者型」にシフトすると予測される本邦の現状に即した口腔保健への提言が可能となると考えられる。