Risk assessment for thermal stress in all-ceramic restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ona Masahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70507772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 奈津子  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (80706995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱応力 / 有限要素解析 / セラミック修復 / セラミッククラウン / セラミック / クラウン / オールセラミック / サーマルサイクル / 有限要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of thermal stress generated at the interface between restorative materials and dentin, which have different thermal properties, has not been clarified, and there must be a risk of interface fracture and marginal leakage.
The aim was to clarify the influence of thermal change on the thermal stress of restorative materials. The first principal stress of some types of crowns and abutment tooth was calculated using finite element analysis.
Results indicated that the thermal stress varies depending on the material of the crown and that the combination of the crown and the abutment tooth affects the thermal stress. Thermal stress analysis was considered adequate for material selection and prosthesis design with a view to the long-term prognosis of prosthetic treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年高強度の材料の開発が目覚ましい一方で,新たに開発される材料の耐久性と口腔内での長期予後については未知数である.これまで,咬合力を想定した機械的強度を中心に評価されているが,この研究により慢性的に引き起こされる熱変化に起因する劣化を考慮した補綴設計の重要性が示された.口腔内の熱変化とそのリスクに関する情報は不足しており,今後も基礎的および臨床的データの蓄積し,関連を明らかにすることで,より安定した補綴治療の長期予後を提供することが可能になると考えられる.