Prognosis model of treatment effect for sleep apnea - Non-contacting Evaluation of oral appliance therapy –
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIDESHIMA Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師 (50218723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(OSA) / 口腔内装置(OA;Oral Appliance) / AHI / 下顎前方移動量 / マランパチ分類 / 側方顔貌 / 睡眠検査 / Eライン / 治療効果 / 簡易睡眠検査 / PSG精密睡眠検査 / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / 口腔内装置 / 予測モデル / 赤外線センサー / OA療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA) is a modern disease that aggravates lifestyle-related diseases in addition to decreasing work efficiency and causing driving accidents due to daytime somnolence. Usually, CPAP is covered by insurance for severe OSA, and oral appliance (OA) is covered for mild to moderate OSA.However, the effectiveness of OA is difficult to predict and is not known until the patient wears the device.
In this study, we attempted to construct a treatment prediction model to estimate the efficacy of OA treatment before OA is applied, based on information from medical sleep tests and preoperative examinations in dentistry. The results showed that gender, age, maximal mandibular advancement distance, Mallampati classification, and preoperative AHI were found to have a significant effect on the efficacy of OA therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はOAの効果を予測する研究として,母集団となる症例数も多く,日常臨床で多用する検査値,診査情報を用いた予測モデルとして汎用性も高く,従来の研究報告よりも良好な予測精度を得られた.
本研究のOA効果の予測モデルを多施設で適用し,その有用性を検証できれば,OSAのOA療法効果の診断を容易にスクリーニングでき,歯科のみでなく医科領域でも,推定500万人以上潜在するOSA症例の診断に適用でき,社会への貢献は多大と期待される.