The functional analysis of WISP1 gene aimed at the prevention of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Azusa  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70754662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60613156)
ハラ エミリオ・サトシ  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究准教授 (40779443)
吉岡 裕也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20782014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性関節症 / WISP1 / 歯学 / 軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between WISP1 gene and osteoarthritis (OA). In this study, we found that severity of OA mouse models in the Wisp1 deficient (Wisp1-KO) mouse was milder compared to wild type mouse. We also found that expression level of genes related to the extracellular matrix degrading proteases in the Wisp1-KO-OA knee joint tissue was lower compared to wildtype, it is suggesting that WISP1 is involved in pathogenic mechanism and progress of OA by promoting the secretion of ECM-degrading proteases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでに変形性関節症の原因遺伝子のひとつであると推測されてきたWISP1遺伝子が,膝関節において軟骨組織分解酵素の分泌を促進することで,変形性関節症の発症と進行に関与している可能性が示された.変形性関節症は,現在国民が要支援となる最大の原因となっており,その病態の解明は急務であるが,この研究成果を更に発展させることができれば,変形性関節症の治療法ならびに予防法の確立につながることが期待される.