Establishment of bone reconstruction using bioactive porous titanium porous that enables implant stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Doi Kazuya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80444686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 隆靖  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (60240876)
沖 佳史  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80806571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨再建 / インプラント / チタン多孔体 / 生体活性 / 多孔性チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presented study investigated the stability of implants after bone reconstruction with bioactive porous titanium. The bioactive porous titanium showed an apatite formation promoting action in the simulated body fluid. In addition, in the rabbit femur implantation test, the bioactive porous titanium promoted bone formation from the surroundings bone, and the result of bone formation ratio was significantly higher than that of the other comparative groups. Furthermore, when the implant was implanted in the site where the bone was reconstructed with a bioactive porous titanium, osseointegration was established, and the results showed that the implant was well supported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨広範囲骨欠損の骨再建にはチタンプレートなど緻密体の骨再建材料が用いられているが,形態的回復が難しくかつ内部への骨形成は困難である.そのため骨再建後のインプラント治療などは困難であり,十分な機能回復が得られない.チタン多孔体は内部への骨伝導が可能な立体構造を有しており,さらに同部へのインプラント治療が可能である結果を示した.チタン材料で骨再建した部位へのインプラント体のオッセオインテグレーションの確立は初めての報告であり,学術的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられる.