| Project/Area Number |
18K09685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Esaki Daisuke 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (10608970)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
都留 朋子 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40823612)
松下 恭之 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60159150)
鮎川 保則 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50304697)
古谷野 潔 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別教員 (50195872)
神野 洋平 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40507779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 歯科インプラント治療 / インプラント周囲炎 / 過硝酸 / 歯科用インプラント / 殺菌 / インプラント / PNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research evaluated the bactericidal effects of peroxynitric acid (HOONO2; PNA) on biofilms formed on titanium surfaces. Streptococcus gordonii was cultured on titanium discs that were then used to evaluate the bactericidal effects of PNA. Using low concentration of PNA, the bacterial count based on a CFU assay reached an undetectable level within 10 s.Bacillus subtilis solution was coated on the dental model, and impression taking of the model was done by dental impression material. Dental impression material was disinfected by PNA, and bactericidal effects were evaluated. The bacterial count based on a CFU assay reached an undetectable level within 10 minutes. PNA is useful for sterilizing biofilms on titanium surfaces and dental impression material that have been contaminated with bacteria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科インプラント治療は歯科補綴治療の選択肢として需要な位置を占める治療法である。しかし、近年インプラント周囲炎の問題が大きく取り上げられており、その治療法についても絶対的な方法はない。そこで過硝酸の殺菌効果に着目し、インプラント周囲炎の治療法に応用するための基礎実験を行い、良好な結果を得た。過硝酸の歯科材料の消毒への応用を目指した基礎実験も行い、良好な結果を得た。