Development of novel mandibular bone augmentation therapy using exosomes derived from mandibular/maxillary bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masakazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 分化 / 分子マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mandibular/Maxillofacial bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MBMSCs) is a promising cell source for mandibular bone regeneration. MBMSC was found to have characteristic properties because it differs from other tissue-derived MSCs in adipogenic differentiation ability and miRNA expression pattern. In this study, we succeeded in purifying MBMSC-derived exosomes, but the yield of exosomes was very low. So, isolation method is need to improved. In addition, in this study, we succeeded in identifying novel biological activities in antimicrobial peptides and plant-derived bioactive substances. It was suggested that applying these research results to bone regeneration therapy by MBMSC transplantation may improve the bone regenerative effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでMBMSC移植による骨増生効果はバラツキが大きく、治療効果を一定にコントロールすることができなかった。本研究成果によってMBMSCの特性や機能分子の一部が明らかとなった。さらに、リンパ管新生や骨分化促進といった組織再生を促進する新規物質を見出すことにも成功した。これらの研究成果を活用することにより、より効果的な骨増生治療を実施できる可能性が見出された。また、本研究成果は歯科領域のみならず、幅広い領域の骨再生治療にも応用可能であると考えられ、社会的意義の高い研究成果であると思われる。