Elucidation of mechanism for mastication of orexin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Minako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (90551268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 富雄  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
馬場 一美  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80251536)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオレキシン / 三叉神経運動核 / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 光遺伝学 / 薬理遺伝学 / ブラキシズム / スボレキサント / 咬合感覚 / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orexin, a neuropeptide, acts on the trigeminal motor nucleus and exhibits an action of enhancing masticatory muscle activity, however, the detailed mechanism of action is unknown. In this study, we analyzed how orexin effects masticatory activity through the trigeminal motor nucleus. To examine whether there is projection from the orexin innervation around the trigeminal motor nucleus, the retrograde AAV-CAG-tdTomato was injected into the bilateral trigeminal motor nucleus to prepare a brain section. It was confirmed that there was a projection from the orexin-producing neurons around the trigeminal motor nucleus. This suggests that orexin may have some effects on the trigeminal motor nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の多くが悩んでいる歯ぎしりや食いしばり(まとめてブラキシズムと言う)の治療法を探すために、ブラキシズムがどうして起こるのかメカニズムを探索している。そのメカニズムの1つの候補として、オレキシンという脳内物質が顎を動かす筋肉の調節をしている可能性があったため、オレキシンが顎を動かす筋肉を調節するかどうか調べた。今回の研究では、オレキシンを産生する神経が顎を動かすための神経と連絡していることが明らかとなった。このことから、オレキシンを産生する神経の活動を調節することで、顎の筋肉の活動を調節できる可能性が考えられた。