Design of dental prosthesis in consideration of fracture and wear based on individual occlusal function data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kentaro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10805394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 匠  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
井川 知子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70552389)
木原 琢也  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50796399)
佐々木 圭太  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60582343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords補綴装置 / 有限要素解析 / 咬合 / 下顎運動 / 摩耗 / 咬耗 / 磨耗 / 破折 / 有限要素 / CAD/CAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to design and fabricate prostheses that can function for a long time, the fracture and wear characteristics of dental materials used in provisional restorations and prostheses were clarified, and a finite element model was created by integrating occlusal data and three-dimensional dentition data . It is possible to estimate the wear of prostheses from diagnostic splints that quantitatively evaluate the occlusal contacts and wear of patients due to bruxism. Moreover, the study could contribute to the establishment of a method for selecting materials for prostheses maintained for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、咬合データと3次元歯列形態データの統合による有限要素解析モデルの作成手法の確立と、ブラキシズムによる患者の咬合接触・咬耗様相から補綴装置の摩耗量を推定することが可能となったことである。社会的意義としては、これまで歯科医師や歯科技工士の知識や技術、経験に委ねられていた補綴装置の設計や材料選択を、歯科材料の破折・摩耗特性や患者の咬合データを活用することで、客観的根拠に基づいた評価による補綴装置の設計の一助になる可能性がある。