| Project/Area Number |
18K09695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hanawa Soshi 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90431585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出江 紳一 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80176239)
佐々木 啓一 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
柴本 勇 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30458418)
佐々木 誠 岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80404119)
金高 弘恭 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50292222)
白石 成 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60585355)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 磁気刺激 / 舌骨上筋群 / 舌骨 / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下訓練 / パルス磁気刺激 / 摂食嚥下 / 安全性 / 有用性 / 筋電図 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the fact that the newly developed magnetic stimulator can cause muscle contraction with less painful stimuli than electrical stimulation; thus, we applied muscle contraction to the suprahyoid muscles. We aim to strengthen the anterior-upper elevation of the hyoid bone, which is a necessary movement for swallowing and effective swallowing training. During this research period, the conditions for magnetic stimulation were established, and clinical research was started with the approval of the Hospital Ethics Review Committee. It is expected that the results of this study will enable more patients to receive less painful and practical training for patients with swallowing disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究期間においては,臨床研究を開始することを目的に,研究デザイン,刺激条件の決定,被験者の選定,比較するパラメータの検討に重点を置いた.研究期間中に,東北大学病院倫理審査委員会から研究開始の承認を得ることができ,臨床研究を開始した.今後えられる研究結果によって,飲み込みに障害を有する患者に対して,従来の電気刺激装置による訓練を比較して痛みが少なく効果的な訓練を実施することができ,より多くの患者の利益となることが期待されます.