Clinical Study of CAD/CAM Complete Dentures for Upper and Lower edentulous Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Maiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70544500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 学  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80431922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタルデンチャー / カスタムディスク法 / 全部床義歯 / 費用対効果 / 患者満足度 / 無歯顎補綴 / 全部床義歯補綴 / 前向き臨床 / 口腔関連QoL / CAD/CAM全部床義歯 / 前向き臨床試験 / CAD/CAM / 臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 20 upper and lower edentulous patients who fulfilled the eligibility criteria, digital complete dentures were fabricated using the optical impression and customized disk (CDM) methods. The outcome evaluation was conducted at 1 month and 6 months after the delivery of new dentures and finishing adjustment. ICER was analyzed for the main outcome, cost-effectiveness, and the change in patient satisfaction before and after the intervention, and the following conclusions were obtained. 1. the denture fabricated by CDM significantly improved patient satisfaction compared to the conventional method. 2.Materials and equipment costs were significantly higher with CDM than with the conventional method, while labor and total costs were significantly lower with CDM. 3.The ICER was -251.4, indicating that the CDM method was more cost-effective than the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,日本においてデジタルデンチャーの費用対効果分析を行った研究はなく,本研究は独創的である.日本では,クラウンブリッジの分野ではデジタル化導入が急速に進んでいるにもかかわらず,有床義歯補綴の分野でデジタル化が遅れている原因の一つとして,システム導入に係るコストや保険導入への将来性の問題があると考えられる.
義歯製作のデジタル化によって,患者の来院回数減少,口腔内情報の数値化,義歯のクオリティコントロールが可能となるなど,国民は多くのメリットを享受できると考えられる.本研究により,費用対効果が明らかとなったことは,日本の臨床でデジタルデンチャー普及が促進される根拠となりうる点で意義がある.