Project/Area Number |
18K09698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yoshiaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (10301186)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ダウエルコア / CADCAM / 即日修復 / メタルフリー / 口腔内スキャナー / 築造 / CADCAMダウエルコア / 支台築造 / ジルコニア / ジルコニアコア / 口腔内スキャナ / ジルコニアブロック / グラスファイバー強化型レジンブロック / 削り出しダウエルコア / ワンピース構造 / ファイバーポスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We were able to construct a clinical flow from scanning the abutment construction cavity using an intraoral scanner, performing virtual wax-up on CAD, to fabricating a one-piece dowel core by cutting the block with a CAM cutting machine, and bonding it to the abutment tooth. The intraoral scanner was capable of scanning post cavities up to 10 mm deep. Both the fiber-reinforced resin block and the zirconia dowel core showed good adhesion to the root canal with resin cement, and the CAD control of the thickness of the cement layer was also useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究によって、口腔内スキャナを用いた光学印象とCADCAMを応用して、ファイバー強化型レジンブロック、あるいはジルコニアブロックを切削することで、白くて審美性が良い歯の土台を即日装着するための臨床システムを構築することができた。また材料の強度や歯の根への接着についても問題がないこと確認できた。 社会的意義として、近年問題となっている金属アレルギー問題や、レアメタルの供給不足からの歯科貴金属の高騰による社会保障費の増大等に貢献できると考えられた。