Mechanical analysis about the selection criteria of implant and prostheses in the edentulous jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toshihito  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70610864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権田 知也  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30324792)
富田 章子  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10585342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインプラント / オーバーデンチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When designing a maxillary implant overdenture, the denture base should cover the palate, a cast reinforcement should be placed in the denture base, four or six implants should be used, and as many implants as possible should be placed in both anterior and molar regions. And when the implants are not connected or connection cannot be made between implants, the use of a locator attachment can reduce the functional distortion of both the overdenture and the implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により,上顎インプラントオーバーデンチャーを選択する際の力学的な観点から考慮すべき点が明らかとなった.患者ごとに個人差はあるものの,本研究結果に基づいた治療計画を立てて,患者に提供することにより,上顎インプラントオーバーデンチャー装着後の生じるインプラントおよびオーバーデンチャーの双方に関する力学的な問題に起因するトラブルの発生防止につながり,患者のQoLの維持につながる可能性が示された.