Developmental research of a severe bone resorption therapy by using MSCs via autophagic modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kae  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60432663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
石井 正和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
末廣 史雄  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40524781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / オートファジー / 骨再生 / 老化 / 顎骨 / 骨増生 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared MSCs from the jawbones of aged (78-80 weeks) and young (10 weeks) male mice and compared the cells derived from aged mice (OMSC) with those from young mice (YMSCs). The jaw OMSCs had morphological characteristics of senescence, and the senescence marker genes were increased at the mRMA level. On the other hand, autophagy marker genes LC3, Beclin1, and Atg7 of the jaw OMSCs was increased at the mRNA level compared to those of YMSCs, suggesting that autophagy of jaw OMSCs is accelerated at the basal level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療において、顎骨MSCは歯科医師でも簡単に採取出来る有望な細胞ソースであるが、長管骨MSCと比較した研究は乏しく、どのような点が顎骨再生に優れているか不明な点が多い。今回マウスからの高齢・若齢マウス顎骨MSCからの採取に成功し、マウス顎骨OMSCはYMSCよりも老化している一方、オートファジーは亢進していることがわかった。一般的に老化細胞ではオートファジーが抑制されると言われているが、顎骨MSCは一般的な老化細胞と異なる性質を持つことが示され、老化個体におけるMSCsの性質の一端を明らかにすることが出来た。