Development of Resin composite for core bulid-up to reduce the detachment of fixed prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Minami Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50244257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村原 貞昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (80404490)
梶原 雄太郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (50773024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords支台築造 / コンポジットレジン / マトリックスレジン / 接着性レジンセメント / 多官能性モノマー / 歯冠補綴装置 / 脱落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four monomers, UDMA, TEGDMA, mixture of UDMA and TEGDMA with ratios of 7:3 (U7T3) and 5:5 (U5T5), were photopolymerized into disk shape (12mm diameter, 3mm high) and used as substrates. Bonding surfaces were finished with 2000-grit SiC-paper. Super-Bond C&B(SB), Panavia V5(PV) or G-Cem One EM(GC) was bonded to each substrate. Shear bond strengths (SBS) were determined after subjecting to 10,000 thermal cycling (5-55℃, 1-minute dwell time).SBSs of SB were 5.8MPa for TEGDMA, 11~12MPa for other 3 adherends,all the specimens revealed cohesive failure of substrate. All the PV specimens debonded during thermal cycling. GC revealed similar values to SB, however, most of the specimens showed adhesive failure. The results showed that the SB could have chemically bonded to the matrix resin of by penetrating its monomer into the polymerized matrix resin. Development of novel universal matrix resin that allows the penetration of the monomer of adhesive rein cement, will be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄を取り去った歯の治療では、補強体を入れた後に冠を装着する。最近は補強を硬質の樹脂で行うことも多いが、冠が補強体から外れて着け直す機会も増えている。これは、補強体と接着剤の接着が不十分なためである。この研究では、補強体の樹脂の成分と接着剤の接着の関係を調べた。その結果、補強体の成分の違いが接着強さに盈虚うすぉ与えること、接着材の種類によって補強体への浸み込みやすさが異なり、補強体との接着強さが異なることが明らかとなった。冠が強く接着していることは、2次カリエスを抑制し、安定した咬み合わせを維持することに役立つので、冠の脱落が起こりにくい普遍的な補強体の材料を開発することは重要である。