Establishment of implant treatment strategy based on bone metabolic analysis and clinical nutritional approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Masaki Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 祐介  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00611287)
柄 慎太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (20759386)
細川 隆司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンK / 骨代謝 / インプラント / 骨質 / 骨代謝マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin K2, also called menaquinone (MK), inhibits bone loss in postmenopausal women. We demonstrate the microstructural and mechanical properties of bone recovery in ovariectomized (OVX) rats during MK-7 administration. Bilateral ovariectomy and a sham operation were performed on 14-week-old female Wistar rats. MK-7 was orally administered at 30 mg/kg daily for 12 weeks. The femur was used for the 3-point bending test and microstructural analysis by micro-CT, and the mandibular cortical bone for the nanoindentation test. Micro-CT revealed that MK-7 group had greater bone volume per tissue volume and a higher trabecular number than the OVX group. The bulk-scale 3-point bending test did not allow the mechanical properties between OVX and OVX/MK7 groups to be discerned, yet at the smallest level, the elastic-plastic transition point of the nanoindentation stress-strain curve of the mandibular cortical bone was higher in the MK-7 group than in the OVX group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのインプラントの術前CT検査では,骨密度の指標であるCT値で評価するのみであり,骨質を含めた骨強度の評価はできていないのが現状である.本研究では骨粗鬆症モデルラットに対し,ビタミンK2であるメナキノン7を投与したところ,大腿骨の骨質が改善されただけでなく,顎骨のナノレベルでの機械的強度が改善することが示された.本研究の結果より,閉経後の女性患者にインプラント治療を行う場合,術前に血中ucOC量などでビタミンK2の摂取状況を把握し,積極的な栄養指導を行っていくことが有効である可能性が示唆された.