| Project/Area Number |
18K09706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道脇 幸博 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40157540)
千葉 俊美 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40254784)
橋本 卓弥 東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 講師 (60548163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 嚥下 / 画像解析 / コンピュターシュミレーション / 4次元CT画像 / 嚥下生体モデル / 嚥下筋駆動型モデル / 嚥下運動 / CT画像解析 / 舌骨運動軌跡 / 筋電図 / 筋骨格モデル / バイオメカニクス / 誤嚥 / CT / マノメーター / シュミレーションモデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During swallowing a large number of organs work in a coordinated manner, yet medical images taken by CT or VF can hardly visualize the complex motion of swallowing with sufficient temporal and spatial resolution. Taking use of 3D images by a 320ADCT with a newly developed segmentation method, we have visualized not only bolus, bone and cartilage, but also soft tissues. We have also successfully simulated hyoid muscles activities and laryngeal muscles activities during a whole sequence of swallowing with different algorithms. These results could help further understanding of the mechanism of deglutition and aspiration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
嚥下研究において、①医用画像(CT,VF, MRI)と解剖の知識を統合した生体モデル、②嚥下時の生体現象を数理モデル化、③嚥下時の食品データを数理モデル化し、コンピュータ・シミュレーションがおこなわれてきた。320列面検出型CTによる高精度、高分解能3次元画像を基にした精緻なモデルは、嚥下の研究・臨床での利用価値は高く、関連する様々な分野で有効なツールになり得ると予想される。