Basic research of new examination on jaw and oral function with non-contact and non-wearing interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
OOKA Takafumi  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30453632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶋 琢也  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10392870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔機能向上 / 非接触型計測システム / 口唇・舌運動 / 口腔機能低下症 / 非接触・装着型インターフェース / 口腔機能向上プログラム / 要支援者 / 口腔機能 / 非接触舌・口腔運動認識システム / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 顎運動 / 舌運動 / 非接触 / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the non-contact detection system and interface of tongue and mouth movement, we established the Training Game to Improve Oral Function via a Non-Contact Tongue-Mouth-Motion Detection System and used as an oral functional training program. The oral functional training programs was carried out for elderly people and we evaluated the differences between the contents of oral functional trainings on the changes of oral functions. As a result, both of oral functional trainings improved the number of deterioration of oral function. Moreover, the results of tongue pressure, lip pressure, oral diadochokinesis and RSST were also improved after the interventions. Especially, participants who joined more frequently showed remarkable improvements.
As a conclusion, the oral functional training programs can improve oral functions and the differences between the contents were not prominent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能低下症は全身機能の低下と関連が深く、サルコペニアや生活不活発病の因子と考えられる。それを予防するためには日常的なトレーニングやその評価判定が必要である。非接触・装着型システムを用いた口腔機能向上プログラムでは、舌・口腔周囲筋を効果的に鍛え、発音や嚥下などの口腔機能の向上に有効であると考えられ、それによる継続的で気軽な口腔機能向上プログラムが実施できる可能性があると考えられる。
また、本トレーニングは肺活量や歩行速度などの全身機能の向上にとっても有効であるとともに、口腔機能の向上が全身機能の改善に繋がる可能性が示唆された。